About

our history

Struggle for business

HISTORY OF THE COBRAS

 

Collendina Junior Football Club:

 

Est.: 2002.

Guernsey: Navy Blue – CFC Emblem (Carlton).

Teams: 2 U/12 Teams – Blue and White.

League: Eastern Colts Little League. (ECLL)

Results: White team played off in a Grand Final losing to Queenscliff by under a goal.

 

Ocean Grove Collendina Cobras Jnr Football Club:

 

Est.: 2003

History: A merger between OGF&NC and CFC Junior Sections from U/14 down.

Guernsey: Orange, White and Navy Blue, Wide Stripes with a Cobra Head Emblem on the Front.

Teams: All U/12 teams playing in the ECLL and all U/14 teams playing in the Geelong Jnr Football League (GJFL).

U/10’s team entered in the ECLL in 2006.

Team Results:       U/14 Division One Premiers 2005

U/12 Lightning Premiership Champions 2005, 2006.

U/14 Division Two Premiers 2009

U/14 Division Six Premiers 2009

U/14 Division Three Premiers 2010

 

League Results:     U/14 Division 1 B&F – Jordan Jones, 2004

U/12 ECLL B&F – Jak Evans, 2006

U/14 Division 6 B&F – Sean Dedini, 2008

U/14 Division 2 B&F – Michael Smith, 2011

U/14 Division 2 B&F – Byron Taylor 2012 ?

 

AFL Draftees:       2007 – Guy O’Keefe (Western Bulldogs)

2008 – Ayce Cordy (Western Bulldogs, Father/Son)

2008 – Jordan Jones (West Coast Eagles)

2015 – Zane Cordy (Western Bulldogs, Father Son)

 

Club Results: (U/14 only). No B&F counted for U/10’s and U/12’s.

 

  1. (4 Under 14 Teams & 4 Under 12 Teams)

Div 1:          B&F – Ben Kirk

R/UP – Christopher Potriadis

Div 3:          B&F – James Carrigg & Adam Campbell (Joint)

R\UP – Sam Fairway & Jake Koszewski (Joint)

Div 4:          B&F – Corey Buxton

R/UP – Rhys Sheather

Div 5:          B&F – Ricky Westman

R/UP – Matthew Higgins

 

  1. (3 Under 14 Teams & 3 Under 12 Teams)

Div 1:          B&F – Jordan Jones

R/UP – Ayce Cordy

Div 3:          B&F – Ben Jemmett

R/UP – Cal Hodgkinson

Div 5:          B&F – Heath Irvine

R/UP – Adam Donald

 

  1. (3 Under 14 Teams & 3 Under 12 Teams)

(Premiership year – Div 1). Coach: Dave Farrell.

Div 1:          B&F – Harrison Foote & Jayden Durran

R/UP – James Rock

Div 4:          B&F – Nathan Wilkie

R/UP – Brendan Dunn

Div 6:          B&F – Will Dickinson

R/UP – Jordan Greenslade

 

  1. (U/10’s Start 1st Year, 1 Team).

(3 Under 14 Teams & 3 Under 12 Teams)

Div 2:          B&F – Mitchell Evans

R/UP – Sean Britt & Jordan Greenslade

Div 4:          B&F – Josh Wilson

R/UP – Jackson Bentley

Div 6:          B&F – Ben Ward

R/UP – Glen Sedlins

 

  1. (3 Under 14 Teams, 3 Under 12 Teams & 1 Under 10 Team)

Div 1:          B&F – Mitchell Evans

R/UP – Aaron Hampshire & Joel Woolhouse

 

Div 3:          B&F – Ben Ward

R/UP – Nethaniel Giddings

Div 6:          B&F – Adam Long

R/UP – Adam Muir

 

  1. (2 Under 14 Teams, 2 Under 12 Teams & 1 Under 10 Team)

Div 2:          B&F –Nethaniel Giddings

R/UP – David Dimech

Div 4:          B&F – Liam McGarry

R/UP – Kyle King

 

  1. (3 Under 14 Teams, 3 Under 12 Teams & 2 Under 10 Teams)

(Premiership – Div. 2). Coaches: Mark Dreyer/Peter Mohr

(Premiership – Div. 6). Coaches: Brian Berry/ Matt Balshaw

Div. 2:         B&F – Ashley Denneman

R/UP – Zac Henderson

Div. 6:         B&F – Sean Dedini

R/UP – James Stirling

Div. 7:         B&F – Ryan Traynor

R/UP – Jackson Gravenor

 

  1. (3 Under 14 Teams, 3 Under 12 Teams & 2 Under 10 Teams).

(Premiership – Div. ?). Coach:

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

 

  1. (3 Under 14 Teams, 3 Under 12 Teams & ? Under 10 Teams).

(Premiership – Div. ?). Coach:

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

 

 

  1. (3 Under 14 Teams, 3 Under 12 Teams & 2 Under 10 Teams).

(Premiership – Div. ?). Coach:

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

 

 

  1. (3 Under 14 Teams, 3 Under 12 Teams & 2 Under 10 Teams).

(Premiership – Div. ?). Coach:

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

 

  1. (3 Under 14 Teams, 3 Under 12 Teams & 2 Under 10 Teams).

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

HISTORY OF THE COBRAS

 

Collendina Junior Football Club:

 

Est.: 2002.

Guernsey: Navy Blue – CFC Emblem (Carlton).

Teams: 2 U/12 Teams – Blue and White.

League: Eastern Colts Little League. (ECLL)

Results: White team played off in a Grand Final losing to Queenscliff by under a goal.

 

Ocean Grove Collendina Cobras Jnr Football Club:

 

Est.: 2003

History: A merger between OGF&NC and CFC Junior Sections from U/14 down.

Guernsey: Orange, White and Navy Blue, Wide Stripes with a Cobra Head Emblem on the Front.

Teams: All U/12 teams playing in the ECLL and all U/14 teams playing in the Geelong Jnr Football League (GJFL).

U/10’s team entered in the ECLL in 2006.

Team Results:       U/14 Division One Premiers 2005

U/12 Lightning Premiership Champions 2005, 2006.

U/14 Division Two Premiers 2009

U/14 Division Six Premiers 2009

U/14 Division Three Premiers 2010

 

League Results:     U/14 Division 1 B&F – Jordan Jones, 2004

U/12 ECLL B&F – Jak Evans, 2006

U/14 Division 6 B&F – Sean Dedini, 2008

U/14 Division 2 B&F – Michael Smith, 2011

U/14 Division 2 B&F – Byron Taylor 2012 ?

 

AFL Draftees:       2007 – Guy O’Keefe (Western Bulldogs)

2008 – Ayce Cordy (Western Bulldogs, Father/Son)

2008 – Jordan Jones (West Coast Eagles)

2015 – Zane Cordy (Western Bulldogs, Father Son)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Club Results: (U/14 only). No B&F counted for U/10’s and U/12’s.

 

  1. (4 Under 14 Teams & 4 Under 12 Teams)

Div 1:          B&F – Ben Kirk

R/UP – Christopher Potriadis

Div 3:          B&F – James Carrigg & Adam Campbell (Joint)

R\UP – Sam Fairway & Jake Koszewski (Joint)

Div 4:          B&F – Corey Buxton

R/UP – Rhys Sheather

Div 5:          B&F – Ricky Westman

R/UP – Matthew Higgins

 

  1. (3 Under 14 Teams & 3 Under 12 Teams)

Div 1:          B&F – Jordan Jones

R/UP – Ayce Cordy

Div 3:          B&F – Ben Jemmett

R/UP – Cal Hodgkinson

Div 5:          B&F – Heath Irvine

R/UP – Adam Donald

 

  1. (3 Under 14 Teams & 3 Under 12 Teams)

(Premiership year – Div 1). Coach: Dave Farrell.

Div 1:          B&F – Harrison Foote & Jayden Durran

R/UP – James Rock

Div 4:          B&F – Nathan Wilkie

R/UP – Brendan Dunn

Div 6:          B&F – Will Dickinson

R/UP – Jordan Greenslade

 

  1. (U/10’s Start 1st Year, 1 Team).

(3 Under 14 Teams & 3 Under 12 Teams)

Div 2:          B&F – Mitchell Evans

R/UP – Sean Britt & Jordan Greenslade

Div 4:          B&F – Josh Wilson

R/UP – Jackson Bentley

Div 6:          B&F – Ben Ward

R/UP – Glen Sedlins

 

  1. (3 Under 14 Teams, 3 Under 12 Teams & 1 Under 10 Team)

Div 1:          B&F – Mitchell Evans

R/UP – Aaron Hampshire & Joel Woolhouse

 

Div 3:          B&F – Ben Ward

R/UP – Nethaniel Giddings

Div 6:          B&F – Adam Long

R/UP – Adam Muir

 

  1. (2 Under 14 Teams, 2 Under 12 Teams & 1 Under 10 Team)

Div 2:          B&F –Nethaniel Giddings

R/UP – David Dimech

Div 4:          B&F – Liam McGarry

R/UP – Kyle King

 

  1. (3 Under 14 Teams, 3 Under 12 Teams & 2 Under 10 Teams)

(Premiership – Div. 2). Coaches: Mark Dreyer/Peter Mohr

(Premiership – Div. 6). Coaches: Brian Berry/ Matt Balshaw

Div. 2:         B&F – Ashley Denneman

R/UP – Zac Henderson

Div. 6:         B&F – Sean Dedini

R/UP – James Stirling

Div. 7:         B&F – Ryan Traynor

R/UP – Jackson Gravenor

 

  1. (3 Under 14 Teams, 3 Under 12 Teams & 2 Under 10 Teams).

(Premiership – Div. ?). Coach:

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

 

  1. (3 Under 14 Teams, 3 Under 12 Teams & ? Under 10 Teams).

(Premiership – Div. ?). Coach:

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

 

 

  1. (3 Under 14 Teams, 3 Under 12 Teams & 2 Under 10 Teams).

(Premiership – Div. ?). Coach:

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

 

 

  1. (3 Under 14 Teams, 3 Under 12 Teams & 2 Under 10 Teams).

(Premiership – Div. ?). Coach:

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

 

  1. (3 Under 14 Teams, 3 Under 12 Teams & 2 Under 10 Teams).

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

Div. ?:         B&F – ?

R/UP – ?

 

Cobras Theme Song

Our theme song  
Sing it with pride and joy.

Sung to the tune of the Carlton Football Club theme song:

WE ARE THE COBRA BOYS

WE ARE THE OCEAN GROVE - COLLENDINA COBRA BOYS

WE'RE THE TEAM THAT COMES FROM OCEAN GROVE

WE'RE THE BEST TEAM OUR SKILLS WE SHOW

WE ARE A FAMILY CLUB

WE'RE ALWAYS STRIVING HARD TO BE THE BEST BY FAR

WE ARE THE OCEAN GROVE - COLLENDINA COBRA BOYS

WE ARE THE BEST TEAM IN THE LEAGUE !

Contact Us / Committee  /

Our Team

    Quick Facts